Privacy and Terms

Your privacy is important to Cady Studios, LLC. This Privacy Policy is provided to inform you of our policies and practices regarding how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store information about you.

 

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Cady Studios, LLC. and each of its affiliated companies (“Cady Studios” “we,” “us” or “our“) is committed to respecting the privacy rights and concerns of all users of the Cady Studios website where this Privacy Policy is posted (each, a “Site“) and persons who may contact Cady Studios at our studios and call centers, and through online surveys or use of applications and/or software we may make available from time to time (we refer to the Site, the services made available through the Site, and other services and applications made available by Cady Studios collectively, as the “Cady Studios Process“). As such, we have established and implemented this Privacy Policy to inform visitors to the Site and users of the Cady Studios Process how we use and protect the information we collect through the Site and the Cady Studios Process. By visiting the Site or using any of the Cady Studios Process, you consent to Cady Studios’ collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage of information relating to you as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

This policy answers the following questions:

What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?
Will we share your personal information with third parties?
What choices do you have about the collection and use of your personal information?
What security measures do we take to safeguard your personal information?

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

 

Types of Information We Collect

Personal information means information that can be used to identify and contact you. You need to submit personal information to access certain aspects of the Site and to access or use certain of the Cady Studios Process.

We may collect information from you such as your name, address, zip code, email address, telephone number, language, gender, location information, and date of birth when utilizing the Site and Cady Studios Process. When you are purchasing products through the Cady Studios Process, you will also be required to provide a billing address and credit card or other payment information. No information of this type will be collected unless you have decided to purchase one of Cady Studios’ products or services.

When you share information and Site links with family and friends and others, send products, or send or share Cady Studios promotions and marketing materials, Cady Studios may collect the information you provide about those people such as name, address, email address and phone number.

We may also collect information when you register for a Cady Studios account by logging into an account that you already have with certain third-party social networking sites (“SNS”) (including, but not limited to, Facebook and Google+) via our Cady Studios Process. For example, the Cady Studios Process allows you to create an account and login using your Facebook account credentials through Facebook Connect. If you are not currently registered as an account holder on the Site and you click on “Sign in Using Facebook,” you will first be asked to enter your Facebook credentials and then be given the option to register and create a Cady Studios account.  We may gather information regarding your contact lists and SNS information and profile.

We may combine information you give us with other information from Cady Studios sources, transactions and communications.  This may include, but is not limited to, information from Cady Studios retail stores, direct mail, catalogs, events, products and applications or other Cady Studios interactions. We may combine that information with data that is publicly available and data from third parties.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal information you provide to us will allow us to fulfill your product or service order; alert you of new products or services, features, or enhancements; handle your customer service questions or issues; administer promotions and contests; display relevant marketing to you; and notify you of promotions, updates, or special offers that we think may interest you. We also use your email address and phone number as part of the Cady Studios Process in sending you messages about the Cady Studios Process and other general announcements.

We keep track of your interactions with us, including but not limited to your activity within the Cady Studios Process. We may use personal information that you provide to us to send messages to you in response to your request to perform an activity in connection with your use of any of the Cady Studios Process. We may also use your personal information to contact you when necessary. From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with Cady Studios, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

If you decide to create your account by logging into a SNS via the Cady Studios Process, you are using the personal information you have already provided to the SNS (such as your “real” name, email address and other information you make publicly available via the SNS) to create your account on our Site; the information we collect may depend on the privacy settings you have with the SNS, so please consult the SNS’s privacy and data practices. For example, by using Facebook Connect, you are allowing Cady Studios to access personal information in your Facebook account pursuant to the Facebook Terms of Use regarding your use of the Cady Studios Process via Facebook.

We may use your personal information with non-personal information that we have collected in a manner such that the end product does not personally identify you or any other user of the Cady Studios Process. We may make your personal information non-personally identifiable by either combining it with information about other users (aggregating your personal information with information about other users), or by removing characteristics (such as your name or email address) that make the information personally identifiable. This process is known as de-personalizing your information.

You grant us a royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable and fully transferable right and license to use your personal information in connection with the creation and development of analytical and statistical analysis tools relating to the use of the customer data we collect in providing the Cady Studios Process (the “Analytical Data”). We are expressly authorized to make any commercial use of the Analytical Data, including without limitation, sharing the Analytical Data with third parties, provided that we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer from us any part of the Analytical Data that personally identifies any Cady Studios Process users.

 

Cookies and Other Technologies

Our Site and certain of the Cady Studios Process may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information.

“Cookies” are small bits of electronic information that a website sends to a visitor’s browser and are stored on the visitor’s hard drive. Like many websites, we employ cookies and other technologies in certain areas of the Site to allow us to provide information to make your online experience more convenient. For example, when you return to the Site after logging in, cookies provide information to the Site so that the Site will remember who you are on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of the Cady Studios Process by, for instance, tailoring content to you. Cookies also prevent items placed in a shopping basket from disappearing by the time you checkout.  Cady Studios and our partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our Cady Studios Process.

You may be able to disable cookies on your web browser through your browser settings – please consult your browser’s help menu for assistance. Please note that certain Cady Studios Process will not be available once cookies are disabled.

In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Site. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

A pixel tag or web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel by 1 pixel, that is placed on a website or in an email that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the website or sending the email.  We may use web beacons and/or pixel tags for many purposes, including site usage analytics, advertising, auditing and reporting, and content and advertising personalization.

We may contract with third parties to assist us in gathering such data and to manage our advertising on other sites.  These companies may also use tracking technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our Site and other websites and your interaction with our communications, including advertising, to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.  If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here.  Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising.  You will continue to receive generic ads.

Cady Studios uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics, New Relic and HotJar. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics, New Relic and HotJar collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By using any Cady Studios website, you consent to the processing of data by these third parties in accordance with their privacy policies.

 

Log Information

Our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit the Site. This information includes your Internet Protocol address, your browser type and version, the search engine you used to find the Cady Studios Process, if any, referring and exit pages, date/time stamp and clickstream data, which Cady Studios Process you use and when and how long you use them. We use this information to monitor and analyze how users use the Cady Studios Process, to provide customer service, to maintain and improve the Cady Studios Process, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.  We may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

 

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. We take children’s privacy seriously, and encourage parents to play an active role in their children’s online experience at all times.

 

WILL WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

 

Sharing of Information

We use your personal information to complete transactions, respond to your requests, deliver products and services you request, and send communications to you about promotions, updates, or special offers (which may be offered by Cady Studios or one of its business partners) that may be of interest to you. We may share your personal information with carefully selected vendors and business partners, including companies that perform marketing services and other business operations for us. We may also use your personal information to provide analyses of our users in the aggregate (including Analytical Data subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy) to prospective partners and other third parties. In addition, we will share the personal information we collect from you under the following circumstances:

Protection of rights. We will share personal information if we have a good faith belief that (i) access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, such as a court order or subpoena, or a request by law enforcement or governmental authorities, (ii) such action is appropriate to enforce our Terms of Use for the Cady Studios Process, including any investigation of potential violations thereof, (iii) such action is necessary to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues associated with the Cady Studios Process, or (iv) such action is appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Cady Studios, its employees, users of the Cady Studios Process or others.

Asset transfers. If we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of Cady Studios’ assets, user information, including personal information collected from you through your use of the Cady Studios Process, could be included in the transferred assets. Should such an event occur, we will use reasonable means to notify you through email and/or a prominent notice on the Site.

Service Providers. We may share your personal information with service providers that we engage for the purpose of processing information on our and your behalf. For example, we may partner with other companies to process payments for the Cady Studios Process. Additionally, we may partner with other companies to process, analyze, and/or store data, including, but not limited to, Analytical Data. While providing services for us, these companies may access your personal information. To the extent applicable, we require these entities to comply with this Privacy Policy and appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Social Networking Sites. We may share the information in your account (including your personal information) with the SNSs that you have linked to your account. These third parties have access to your personal information only for this purpose (unless the SNS has received your personal information independently of the Cady Studios Process) and not for other purposes. We allow users to link their Facebook accounts and Google+ accounts to the Cady Studios Process. Users may be able to post recent activity through the Cady Studios Process back to their SNS account. You will be prompted to decide whether or not your activity through the Cady Studios Process will be shared and disclosed on your SNS service.

 

Additional Information You Should Know About Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of third party websites linked to the Site. Although we encourage such third parties to adopt and follow their own privacy policies, we are not responsible for their collection and use of your personal information. You should refer to the privacy policies and statements of other websites or contact the respective webmasters of those websites to obtain information regarding their information collection, use and disclosure policies.

When you have clicked on a third party logo or URL displayed on our Site which links you to a different website, our Privacy Policy no longer applies and you must read the privacy policy of the third party to see how your personal information will be handled on their website.

 

WHAT CHOICES DO YOU HAVE ABOUT THE COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

Control of Your Information

You may change or delete any information you’ve shared with use by sending us an email at Customerservice@cadystudios.com. We do keep records of past purchases and periodically back up information, so it may not be possible for you to delete all information we have stored, and we may retain certain information to prevent fraud and for customer and order management purposes.

 

Opting Out of Receiving Communications from Us

If you no longer want to receive our newsletter, emails or other announcements, you may unsubscribe by sending us an email at customerservice@cadystudios.com or replying to the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain correspondence from us, including messages relating to your transactions.

 

WHAT SECURITY MEASURES DO WE TAKE TO SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The personal information that you provide to us is stored on servers, which are located in secured facilities with restricted access, and protected by protocols and procedures designed to ensure the security of such information. In addition, we restrict access to personal information to Cady Studios employees, independent contractors and agents who need to know this information in order to develop, operate and maintain the Cady Studios Process. All Cady Studios personnel who have access to this information are trained in the maintenance and security of such information. However, no server, computer or communications network or system, or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or through the use of any of the Cady Studios Process and you acknowledge and agree that you provide such information and engage in such transmissions at your own risk. Once we receive a transmission from you, we will endeavor to maintain its security on our systems.

 

SAFE HARBOR COMPLIANCE

Cady Studios complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework that was established by the U.S. Department of Commerce in consultation with the European Commission to comply with the European Commission’s Directive on Data Protection.  Cady Studios also complies with the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework that was established by the U.S. Department of Commerce in consultation with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland to comply with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.  Cady Studios has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles.  To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Cady Studios’ certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and we will post all changes on this page.

 

QUESTIONS? CONTACT US

 If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing Customerservice@cadystudios.com.